Skip to content
Newcastle upon TyneCountsNewcastle upon Tyne, in numbers.Local help →

Newcastle upon Tyne · England

Newcastle upon Tyne, in numbers.

Newcastle has visible street works around Pilgrim’s Quarter and a much broader proposed plan with Gateshead. Cross-river ambitions must be distinguished from projects within Newcastle itself.

Newcastle upon Tyne council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

People living in the area

320,838

Mid-2025 · Newcastle upon Tyne

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£208,000

July 2026 · Newcastle upon Tyne

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £207,547.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,215

August 2026 · Newcastle upon Tyne

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

How the area has changed

Newcastle upon Tyne had 39,935 more residents in 2025 than in 1996 (14.2% more). That is a change in the whole council area, not just the city centre.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Newcastle upon Tyne · people

259.7k292.4k325.2k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Newcastle upon Tyne
Periodpeople
1996280,903
1997278,164
1998274,455
1999270,975
2000267,623
2001266,241
2002267,001
2003266,862
2004266,884
2005269,608
2006270,258
2007271,577
2008271,649
2009273,422
2010276,681
2011279,092
2012280,869
2013284,371
2014286,876
2015287,955
2016290,316
2017291,759
2018294,955
2019297,087
2020298,426
2021298,545
2022304,837
2023313,354
2024318,852
2025320,838
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Newcastle upon Tyne · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£620£939£1.3kJanuary 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Newcastle upon Tyne
Period£ per month
January 2015684
February 2015684
March 2015686
April 2015686
May 2015687
June 2015689
July 2015689
August 2015691
September 2015693
October 2015695
November 2015698
December 2015700
January 2016703
February 2016705
March 2016707
April 2016708
May 2016709
June 2016712
July 2016722
August 2016735
September 2016748
October 2016757
November 2016767
December 2016772
January 2017775
February 2017776
March 2017777
April 2017778
May 2017779
June 2017779
July 2017780
August 2017781
September 2017780
October 2017778
November 2017774
December 2017773
January 2018770
February 2018769
March 2018767
April 2018768
May 2018768
June 2018768
July 2018768
August 2018769
September 2018770
October 2018773
November 2018776
December 2018780
January 2019779
February 2019778
March 2019778
April 2019778
May 2019780
June 2019781
July 2019782
August 2019781
September 2019783
October 2019785
November 2019790
December 2019794
January 2020798
February 2020798
March 2020799
April 2020800
May 2020801
June 2020804
July 2020806
August 2020809
September 2020813
October 2020821
November 2020832
December 2020840
January 2021843
February 2021844
March 2021843
April 2021843
May 2021844
June 2021847
July 2021850
August 2021852
September 2021855
October 2021857
November 2021858
December 2021859
January 2022850
February 2022844
March 2022847
April 2022861
May 2022875
June 2022880
July 2022885
August 2022889
September 2022893
October 2022900
November 2022906
December 2022914
January 2023920
February 2023927
March 2023932
April 2023938
May 2023937
June 2023937
July 2023938
August 2023947
September 2023955
October 2023961
November 2023964
December 2023966
January 2024967
February 2024972
March 2024979
April 2024984
May 2024986
June 2024981
July 2024982
August 2024986
September 2024997
October 20241,005
November 20241,013
December 20241,022
January 20251,030
February 20251,036
March 20251,053
April 20251,073
May 20251,092
June 20251,097
July 20251,100
August 20251,112
September 20251,131
October 20251,155
November 20251,169
December 20251,179
January 20261,190
February 20261,199
March 20261,206
April 20261,206
May 20261,204
June 20261,206
July 20261,207
August 20261,215
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Newcastle upon Tyne · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£24.5k£122.8k£221.1kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Newcastle upon Tyne
Period£
January 199544,733
February 199545,797
March 199545,489
April 199545,620
May 199545,530
June 199546,750
July 199548,519
August 199548,205
September 199547,513
October 199545,631
November 199544,811
December 199544,199
January 199644,416
February 199645,756
March 199645,690
April 199645,465
May 199644,830
June 199646,440
July 199647,421
August 199648,187
September 199647,742
October 199647,206
November 199646,708
December 199646,491
January 199746,528
February 199746,807
March 199746,409
April 199748,058
May 199748,730
June 199749,932
July 199749,063
August 199749,237
September 199749,584
October 199749,535
November 199749,514
December 199749,219
January 199849,776
February 199850,475
March 199850,634
April 199850,962
May 199851,182
June 199852,258
July 199852,829
August 199854,270
September 199853,968
October 199853,310
November 199852,889
December 199854,569
January 199955,283
February 199954,336
March 199952,385
April 199953,201
May 199953,923
June 199955,468
July 199956,264
August 199957,577
September 199958,465
October 199958,605
November 199958,172
December 199957,273
January 200056,634
February 200057,217
March 200057,309
April 200057,763
May 200058,110
June 200058,638
July 200059,766
August 200060,209
September 200060,091
October 200059,403
November 200058,963
December 200059,807
January 200160,140
February 200159,566
March 200160,435
April 200161,303
May 200163,650
June 200164,241
July 200166,104
August 200168,296
September 200167,998
October 200167,511
November 200165,691
December 200170,766
January 200272,089
February 200274,938
March 200273,185
April 200274,228
May 200276,212
June 200278,720
July 200281,850
August 200283,555
September 200284,996
October 200286,664
November 200287,670
December 200289,698
January 200387,613
February 200386,004
March 200388,470
April 200395,007
May 2003101,029
June 2003102,688
July 2003104,397
August 2003108,045
September 2003111,676
October 2003113,614
November 2003113,911
December 2003117,014
January 2004119,666
February 2004119,732
March 2004119,108
April 2004121,572
May 2004124,348
June 2004130,010
July 2004133,507
August 2004140,339
September 2004139,942
October 2004139,433
November 2004136,594
December 2004137,308
January 2005135,832
February 2005135,512
March 2005130,648
April 2005135,121
May 2005135,718
June 2005141,139
July 2005139,267
August 2005143,878
September 2005141,251
October 2005140,544
November 2005138,836
December 2005140,974
January 2006142,432
February 2006141,169
March 2006143,548
April 2006145,342
May 2006147,117
June 2006148,111
July 2006150,532
August 2006152,595
September 2006154,174
October 2006154,594
November 2006155,885
December 2006157,168
January 2007158,773
February 2007158,209
March 2007156,705
April 2007154,488
May 2007158,068
June 2007160,718
July 2007163,104
August 2007162,666
September 2007160,679
October 2007159,912
November 2007157,509
December 2007158,213
January 2008158,531
February 2008158,256
March 2008155,354
April 2008153,609
May 2008153,634
June 2008153,754
July 2008154,346
August 2008152,858
September 2008153,035
October 2008146,538
November 2008143,669
December 2008136,248
January 2009134,623
February 2009132,528
March 2009134,476
April 2009134,598
May 2009132,854
June 2009133,942
July 2009137,296
August 2009140,236
September 2009141,640
October 2009141,576
November 2009142,582
December 2009143,937
January 2010140,359
February 2010139,465
March 2010137,837
April 2010141,998
May 2010143,088
June 2010144,223
July 2010144,700
August 2010145,842
September 2010144,610
October 2010144,751
November 2010142,600
December 2010142,213
January 2011137,877
February 2011136,145
March 2011133,794
April 2011134,289
May 2011135,682
June 2011138,864
July 2011139,222
August 2011137,582
September 2011135,566
October 2011134,635
November 2011133,731
December 2011132,685
January 2012132,550
February 2012134,041
March 2012136,015
April 2012138,900
May 2012137,587
June 2012136,967
July 2012135,145
August 2012137,352
September 2012137,494
October 2012134,522
November 2012132,985
December 2012131,608
January 2013134,908
February 2013131,670
March 2013132,859
April 2013132,264
May 2013136,969
June 2013136,327
July 2013137,642
August 2013139,841
September 2013141,033
October 2013138,771
November 2013135,084
December 2013132,542
January 2014135,606
February 2014137,767
March 2014139,427
April 2014137,710
May 2014136,870
June 2014139,411
July 2014143,184
August 2014145,971
September 2014146,408
October 2014140,565
November 2014139,687
December 2014138,541
January 2015142,419
February 2015143,341
March 2015144,666
April 2015147,495
May 2015148,367
June 2015150,261
July 2015149,598
August 2015150,620
September 2015151,338
October 2015153,518
November 2015152,819
December 2015151,684
January 2016150,510
February 2016149,163
March 2016149,651
April 2016147,851
May 2016150,746
June 2016151,777
July 2016155,753
August 2016156,636
September 2016156,512
October 2016156,001
November 2016156,078
December 2016157,548
January 2017156,883
February 2017153,106
March 2017149,512
April 2017149,154
May 2017151,945
June 2017154,575
July 2017155,392
August 2017157,130
September 2017156,257
October 2017157,256
November 2017154,903
December 2017156,223
January 2018154,589
February 2018156,565
March 2018154,867
April 2018156,096
May 2018155,081
June 2018157,593
July 2018157,628
August 2018159,292
September 2018158,863
October 2018159,269
November 2018160,044
December 2018159,188
January 2019156,698
February 2019153,313
March 2019152,022
April 2019152,580
May 2019151,562
June 2019153,519
July 2019155,602
August 2019161,792
September 2019166,661
October 2019165,253
November 2019162,766
December 2019156,806
January 2020156,566
February 2020153,816
March 2020152,188
April 2020152,894
May 2020153,434
June 2020156,399
July 2020159,199
August 2020161,951
September 2020164,579
October 2020163,889
November 2020165,244
December 2020164,661
January 2021166,967
February 2021166,892
March 2021168,922
April 2021169,287
May 2021167,300
June 2021171,189
July 2021168,382
August 2021171,443
September 2021171,114
October 2021173,923
November 2021176,203
December 2021174,057
January 2022176,136
February 2022176,006
March 2022177,927
April 2022178,281
May 2022180,219
June 2022178,907
July 2022181,536
August 2022184,601
September 2022188,468
October 2022187,728
November 2022186,525
December 2022185,015
January 2023185,196
February 2023184,927
March 2023184,191
April 2023184,278
May 2023182,097
June 2023181,615
July 2023183,114
August 2023187,456
September 2023189,267
October 2023189,460
November 2023188,043
December 2023188,879
January 2024187,955
February 2024186,987
March 2024184,888
April 2024185,099
May 2024184,790
June 2024186,351
July 2024189,473
August 2024193,078
September 2024194,613
October 2024194,558
November 2024194,496
December 2024196,034
January 2025197,430
February 2025198,516
March 2025202,118
April 2025199,203
May 2025199,719
June 2025195,571
July 2025199,401
August 2025199,846
September 2025201,033
October 2025198,543
November 2025201,756
December 2025203,793
January 2026207,524
February 2026206,257
March 2026205,918
April 2026206,835
May 2026204,324
June 2026208,006
July 2026207,547
Source →

What could change locally?

opportunity

Keep Pilgrim’s Quarter access clear during wider planning

Street improvements around Pilgrim’s Quarter are under way, while the wider Newcastle–Gateshead urban-core framework is still a draft.

Proposed response: Manage current access well and avoid presenting the wider draft as a set of approved projects.

What could help →

strength

Make room for homes people can afford

Average private rent is £1,215 a month (August 2026) in Newcastle upon Tyne council area. This is £244 lower than the England average for the same month.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

opportunity

Plan homes and care around an older population

14.8% of people in Newcastle upon Tyne council area were aged 65 or over (21 March 2021).

Age alone does not mean poor health or a need for care. Accessible homes, reliable transport and support close to home matter as people get older.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

Pilgrim Street between Market Street and Mosley Street

Pilgrim’s Quarter street improvements

New paving, crossings and a two-way cycle lane will improve routes around the major city-centre development. Temporary traffic and bus changes accompany the works.

Street improvements under way · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Newcastle City Council

Progress, funding and source

The current council page confirms road and pavement works and ongoing restrictions around the development. It identifies the southern Pilgrim Street section and links to current travel updates.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

City Centre: Pilgrim’s Quarter →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →

Newcastle–Gateshead urban core; Newcastle sites labelled separately

Newcastle–Gateshead urban core plan

A shared long-term plan would coordinate homes, jobs and links across the Tyne, including Newcastle’s Forth Yards and Pilgrim’s Quarter.

Draft framework unveiled · evidence dated 2026-10-13

Responsible body: Newcastle City Council, Gateshead Council and North East Mayoral Strategic Authority

Progress, funding and source

The draft covers 25 years and is to go to the partners’ cabinets before public consultation. It guides future decisions rather than confirming construction or funding for each opportunity.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New long-term master plan for the heart of Newcastle Gateshead unveiled →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →