Skip to content
Newcastle upon TyneCountsNewcastle upon Tyne, in numbers.Local help →

Newcastle upon Tyne · England

Your area

Newcastle upon Tyne council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Newcastle upon Tyne

Arthur's HillBenwell, Scotswood & Denton BurnBlakelaw & CowgateBykerCastleChapelDene & South GosforthDenton & WesterhopeElswickFawdon & West GosforthGosforthHeatonJesmondKentonKingston Park & DinningtonLemingtonManor ParkMonumentNewbiggin Hall & CallertonOuseburnParklands & North GosforthThrockley, Walbottle & NewburnWalkerWalkergateWest FenhamWingrove
26 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Newcastle upon Tyne: 26 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Arthur's Hill15,19332%6.4%
Benwell, Scotswood & Denton Burn8,98317%7.5%
Blakelaw & Cowgate11,46918%10%
Byker13,15921%10%
Castle8,22212%3.2%
Chapel9,3258%5.2%
Dene & South Gosforth9,93519%3.5%
Denton & Westerhope11,50214%8.9%
Elswick15,53733%7.8%
Fawdon & West Gosforth11,38819%7.1%
Gosforth11,36815%3.7%
Heaton10,59343%4%
Jesmond16,25355%2.3%
Kenton11,53011%8.2%
Kingston Park & Dinnington9,42014%4.9%
Lemington10,21017%7.3%
Manor Park9,43917%4.8%
Monument15,84346%4.2%
Newbiggin Hall & Callerton10,09912%9.2%
Ouseburn18,06044%3.5%
Parklands & North Gosforth9,18018%3.7%
Throckley, Walbottle & Newburn8,60312%8.3%
Walker12,62110%11.6%
Walkergate10,49415%7.3%
West Fenham10,04621%7.9%
Wingrove11,68227%5.7%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

7.8% to 54.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.8% in Chapel to 54.8% in Jesmond — a gap of 47 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chapel7.8%3314,243
Walker9.9%5665,723
Kenton10.7%5244,881
Castle11.9%3863,248
Newbiggin Hall & Callerton12.1%5324,411
Throckley, Walbottle & Newburn12.4%4903,961
Denton & Westerhope13.6%6905,074
Kingston Park & Dinnington14.5%5914,081
Walkergate14.8%7294,911
Gosforth15.3%7464,871
Benwell, Scotswood & Denton Burn16.6%6413,854
Manor Park16.9%6844,048
Lemington17%7984,689
Blakelaw & Cowgate17.6%8514,830
Parklands & North Gosforth18%6913,846
Dene & South Gosforth19.2%8004,169
Fawdon & West Gosforth19.4%1,0505,403
Byker20.7%1,2796,188
West Fenham21.2%9304,393
Wingrove27%1,0613,927
Arthur's Hill31.9%1,5694,924
Elswick33.3%1,8395,525
Heaton43.2%2,0724,792
Ouseburn43.9%2,3685,397
Monument45.9%2,5545,569
Jesmond54.8%3,2265,890
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3% to 11.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Jesmond to 11.6% in Walker — a gap of 9.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Jesmond2.3%36716,237
Castle3.2%2658,217
Dene & South Gosforth3.5%3459,947
Ouseburn3.5%63718,067
Gosforth3.7%42011,362
Parklands & North Gosforth3.7%3429,192
Heaton4%42510,588
Monument4.2%66515,832
Manor Park4.8%4569,439
Kingston Park & Dinnington4.9%4619,411
Chapel5.2%4869,333
Wingrove5.7%66611,695
Arthur's Hill6.4%97315,185
Fawdon & West Gosforth7.1%80311,385
Walkergate7.3%76010,482
Lemington7.3%74310,210
Benwell, Scotswood & Denton Burn7.5%6738,979
Elswick7.8%1,21515,541
West Fenham7.9%79210,037
Kenton8.2%94211,527
Throckley, Walbottle & Newburn8.3%7198,612
Denton & Westerhope8.9%1,02011,507
Newbiggin Hall & Callerton9.2%92510,107
Byker10%1,31013,156
Blakelaw & Cowgate10%1,15111,479
Walker11.6%1,46712,610
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.6% to 31.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.6% in Monument to 31.5% in Chapel — a gap of 26.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Monument4.6%73115,849
Ouseburn5.8%1,04818,079
Arthur's Hill6.7%1,01215,210
Castle8.2%6738,219
Elswick9.1%1,42115,552
Jesmond9.7%1,57316,260
Heaton10.4%1,10210,588
Wingrove10.8%1,26511,686
Byker13.4%1,76313,150
Blakelaw & Cowgate13.7%1,57411,459
Kenton14.5%1,66911,517
Walker16.2%2,04212,613
Newbiggin Hall & Callerton16.2%1,63810,104
West Fenham16.4%1,64210,028
Manor Park17.3%1,6349,433
Benwell, Scotswood & Denton Burn17.8%1,5958,981
Dene & South Gosforth18.2%1,8049,920
Lemington19.5%1,98810,212
Fawdon & West Gosforth20.1%2,28611,381
Denton & Westerhope20.1%2,31411,500
Throckley, Walbottle & Newburn20.7%1,7808,602
Walkergate20.9%2,19210,489
Kingston Park & Dinnington21.8%2,0529,400
Gosforth22.4%2,55211,381
Parklands & North Gosforth23.4%2,1459,177
Chapel31.5%2,9329,305
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

3.2% to 37.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 3.2% in Jesmond to 37.4% in Elswick — a gap of 34.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Jesmond3.2%50115,429
Ouseburn6.6%1,14117,172
Heaton8.5%8159,570
Gosforth8.6%8049,314
Dene & South Gosforth8.7%7168,269
Parklands & North Gosforth9.7%7277,520
Castle10.4%6316,070
Monument10.7%1,60614,998
Manor Park14.6%1,1397,819
Kingston Park & Dinnington14.7%1,1557,880
Chapel16.6%1,3328,012
Fawdon & West Gosforth19.5%1,8369,424
Lemington21.4%1,7798,329
Throckley, Walbottle & Newburn22.6%1,5897,035
Kenton22.8%2,0639,056
Wingrove23%2,0288,808
Arthur's Hill23.3%2,89812,444
Walkergate24.1%2,1228,797
West Fenham25%2,0168,048
Benwell, Scotswood & Denton Burn25.1%1,8077,212
Newbiggin Hall & Callerton26.1%2,0877,985
Denton & Westerhope26.5%2,4399,198
Byker27.5%2,91010,597
Blakelaw & Cowgate28.8%2,5228,761
Walker35.2%3,4489,783
Elswick37.4%4,10710,973
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.1% to 63.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.1% in Walker to 63.9% in Gosforth — a gap of 47.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Walker16.1%1,5749,783
Denton & Westerhope20.8%1,9139,198
Elswick21.8%2,39210,973
Newbiggin Hall & Callerton21.9%1,7517,985
Lemington22.8%1,9028,329
Walkergate23.2%2,0398,797
Blakelaw & Cowgate24%2,1068,761
Throckley, Walbottle & Newburn25.4%1,7897,035
Benwell, Scotswood & Denton Burn26%1,8727,212
West Fenham26.4%2,1218,048
Byker26.9%2,85010,597
Arthur's Hill27.5%3,42212,444
Kenton29.7%2,6879,056
Chapel30.4%2,4358,012
Ouseburn34.5%5,92817,172
Fawdon & West Gosforth37.2%3,5079,424
Wingrove38%3,3468,808
Kingston Park & Dinnington38.7%3,0527,880
Monument41%6,15414,998
Jesmond41.5%6,39815,429
Manor Park44.5%3,4787,819
Castle51.2%3,1096,070
Parklands & North Gosforth54.6%4,1047,520
Heaton57.1%5,4619,570
Dene & South Gosforth57.2%4,7318,269
Gosforth63.9%5,9559,314
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.2% to 35%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.2% in Parklands & North Gosforth to 35% in Walker — a gap of 26.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Parklands & North Gosforth8.2%3163,837
Gosforth8.9%4324,877
Dene & South Gosforth8.9%3714,185
Jesmond9.4%5555,888
Castle11.2%3643,240
Chapel13%5514,244
Kingston Park & Dinnington13.1%5354,075
Manor Park13.5%5444,042
Heaton13.9%6714,812
Monument18.8%1,0435,557
Ouseburn18.8%1,0155,394
Fawdon & West Gosforth19.8%1,0685,388
Lemington20.3%9524,688
Wingrove21.9%8603,926
West Fenham22%9674,401
Throckley, Walbottle & Newburn22.7%8973,953
Benwell, Scotswood & Denton Burn23.5%9103,876
Walkergate23.8%1,1664,906
Kenton26.2%1,2784,876
Denton & Westerhope27.1%1,3735,071
Newbiggin Hall & Callerton28.5%1,2614,421
Blakelaw & Cowgate29.5%1,4274,843
Arthur's Hill30.7%1,5134,933
Byker32.4%2,0036,185
Elswick33.8%1,8625,512
Walker35%2,0105,738
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.3% to 64.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.3% in Chapel to 64.3% in Walker — a gap of 61 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chapel3.3%1394,243
Parklands & North Gosforth3.5%1353,846
Dene & South Gosforth5.6%2344,169
Jesmond7.1%4165,890
Kingston Park & Dinnington7.2%2924,081
Gosforth7.5%3664,871
Heaton11%5284,792
Manor Park11.6%4684,048
Castle13.5%4383,248
Wingrove17.8%6993,927
Lemington20.9%9814,689
Fawdon & West Gosforth22.8%1,2345,403
West Fenham23.3%1,0224,393
Walkergate24.8%1,2204,911
Benwell, Scotswood & Denton Burn25.8%9933,854
Ouseburn31.3%1,6895,397
Denton & Westerhope31.3%1,5895,074
Throckley, Walbottle & Newburn33.2%1,3163,961
Monument37.8%2,1055,569
Newbiggin Hall & Callerton38.4%1,6934,411
Elswick41.2%2,2775,525
Blakelaw & Cowgate41.5%2,0054,830
Kenton41.7%2,0354,881
Arthur's Hill51.1%2,5174,924
Byker55.5%3,4326,188
Walker64.3%3,6795,723
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →