Homes rented privately
7.8% to 54.8%
Homes rented privately ranged from 7.8% in Chapel to 54.8% in Jesmond — a gap of 47 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Chapel | 7.8% | 331 | 4,243 |
|---|
| Walker | 9.9% | 566 | 5,723 |
|---|
| Kenton | 10.7% | 524 | 4,881 |
|---|
| Castle | 11.9% | 386 | 3,248 |
|---|
| Newbiggin Hall & Callerton | 12.1% | 532 | 4,411 |
|---|
| Throckley, Walbottle & Newburn | 12.4% | 490 | 3,961 |
|---|
| Denton & Westerhope | 13.6% | 690 | 5,074 |
|---|
| Kingston Park & Dinnington | 14.5% | 591 | 4,081 |
|---|
| Walkergate | 14.8% | 729 | 4,911 |
|---|
| Gosforth | 15.3% | 746 | 4,871 |
|---|
| Benwell, Scotswood & Denton Burn | 16.6% | 641 | 3,854 |
|---|
| Manor Park | 16.9% | 684 | 4,048 |
|---|
| Lemington | 17% | 798 | 4,689 |
|---|
| Blakelaw & Cowgate | 17.6% | 851 | 4,830 |
|---|
| Parklands & North Gosforth | 18% | 691 | 3,846 |
|---|
| Dene & South Gosforth | 19.2% | 800 | 4,169 |
|---|
| Fawdon & West Gosforth | 19.4% | 1,050 | 5,403 |
|---|
| Byker | 20.7% | 1,279 | 6,188 |
|---|
| West Fenham | 21.2% | 930 | 4,393 |
|---|
| Wingrove | 27% | 1,061 | 3,927 |
|---|
| Arthur's Hill | 31.9% | 1,569 | 4,924 |
|---|
| Elswick | 33.3% | 1,839 | 5,525 |
|---|
| Heaton | 43.2% | 2,072 | 4,792 |
|---|
| Ouseburn | 43.9% | 2,368 | 5,397 |
|---|
| Monument | 45.9% | 2,554 | 5,569 |
|---|
| Jesmond | 54.8% | 3,226 | 5,890 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
2.3% to 11.6%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Jesmond to 11.6% in Walker — a gap of 9.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Jesmond | 2.3% | 367 | 16,237 |
|---|
| Castle | 3.2% | 265 | 8,217 |
|---|
| Dene & South Gosforth | 3.5% | 345 | 9,947 |
|---|
| Ouseburn | 3.5% | 637 | 18,067 |
|---|
| Gosforth | 3.7% | 420 | 11,362 |
|---|
| Parklands & North Gosforth | 3.7% | 342 | 9,192 |
|---|
| Heaton | 4% | 425 | 10,588 |
|---|
| Monument | 4.2% | 665 | 15,832 |
|---|
| Manor Park | 4.8% | 456 | 9,439 |
|---|
| Kingston Park & Dinnington | 4.9% | 461 | 9,411 |
|---|
| Chapel | 5.2% | 486 | 9,333 |
|---|
| Wingrove | 5.7% | 666 | 11,695 |
|---|
| Arthur's Hill | 6.4% | 973 | 15,185 |
|---|
| Fawdon & West Gosforth | 7.1% | 803 | 11,385 |
|---|
| Walkergate | 7.3% | 760 | 10,482 |
|---|
| Lemington | 7.3% | 743 | 10,210 |
|---|
| Benwell, Scotswood & Denton Burn | 7.5% | 673 | 8,979 |
|---|
| Elswick | 7.8% | 1,215 | 15,541 |
|---|
| West Fenham | 7.9% | 792 | 10,037 |
|---|
| Kenton | 8.2% | 942 | 11,527 |
|---|
| Throckley, Walbottle & Newburn | 8.3% | 719 | 8,612 |
|---|
| Denton & Westerhope | 8.9% | 1,020 | 11,507 |
|---|
| Newbiggin Hall & Callerton | 9.2% | 925 | 10,107 |
|---|
| Byker | 10% | 1,310 | 13,156 |
|---|
| Blakelaw & Cowgate | 10% | 1,151 | 11,479 |
|---|
| Walker | 11.6% | 1,467 | 12,610 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
4.6% to 31.5%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.6% in Monument to 31.5% in Chapel — a gap of 26.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Monument | 4.6% | 731 | 15,849 |
|---|
| Ouseburn | 5.8% | 1,048 | 18,079 |
|---|
| Arthur's Hill | 6.7% | 1,012 | 15,210 |
|---|
| Castle | 8.2% | 673 | 8,219 |
|---|
| Elswick | 9.1% | 1,421 | 15,552 |
|---|
| Jesmond | 9.7% | 1,573 | 16,260 |
|---|
| Heaton | 10.4% | 1,102 | 10,588 |
|---|
| Wingrove | 10.8% | 1,265 | 11,686 |
|---|
| Byker | 13.4% | 1,763 | 13,150 |
|---|
| Blakelaw & Cowgate | 13.7% | 1,574 | 11,459 |
|---|
| Kenton | 14.5% | 1,669 | 11,517 |
|---|
| Walker | 16.2% | 2,042 | 12,613 |
|---|
| Newbiggin Hall & Callerton | 16.2% | 1,638 | 10,104 |
|---|
| West Fenham | 16.4% | 1,642 | 10,028 |
|---|
| Manor Park | 17.3% | 1,634 | 9,433 |
|---|
| Benwell, Scotswood & Denton Burn | 17.8% | 1,595 | 8,981 |
|---|
| Dene & South Gosforth | 18.2% | 1,804 | 9,920 |
|---|
| Lemington | 19.5% | 1,988 | 10,212 |
|---|
| Fawdon & West Gosforth | 20.1% | 2,286 | 11,381 |
|---|
| Denton & Westerhope | 20.1% | 2,314 | 11,500 |
|---|
| Throckley, Walbottle & Newburn | 20.7% | 1,780 | 8,602 |
|---|
| Walkergate | 20.9% | 2,192 | 10,489 |
|---|
| Kingston Park & Dinnington | 21.8% | 2,052 | 9,400 |
|---|
| Gosforth | 22.4% | 2,552 | 11,381 |
|---|
| Parklands & North Gosforth | 23.4% | 2,145 | 9,177 |
|---|
| Chapel | 31.5% | 2,932 | 9,305 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
3.2% to 37.4%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 3.2% in Jesmond to 37.4% in Elswick — a gap of 34.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Jesmond | 3.2% | 501 | 15,429 |
|---|
| Ouseburn | 6.6% | 1,141 | 17,172 |
|---|
| Heaton | 8.5% | 815 | 9,570 |
|---|
| Gosforth | 8.6% | 804 | 9,314 |
|---|
| Dene & South Gosforth | 8.7% | 716 | 8,269 |
|---|
| Parklands & North Gosforth | 9.7% | 727 | 7,520 |
|---|
| Castle | 10.4% | 631 | 6,070 |
|---|
| Monument | 10.7% | 1,606 | 14,998 |
|---|
| Manor Park | 14.6% | 1,139 | 7,819 |
|---|
| Kingston Park & Dinnington | 14.7% | 1,155 | 7,880 |
|---|
| Chapel | 16.6% | 1,332 | 8,012 |
|---|
| Fawdon & West Gosforth | 19.5% | 1,836 | 9,424 |
|---|
| Lemington | 21.4% | 1,779 | 8,329 |
|---|
| Throckley, Walbottle & Newburn | 22.6% | 1,589 | 7,035 |
|---|
| Kenton | 22.8% | 2,063 | 9,056 |
|---|
| Wingrove | 23% | 2,028 | 8,808 |
|---|
| Arthur's Hill | 23.3% | 2,898 | 12,444 |
|---|
| Walkergate | 24.1% | 2,122 | 8,797 |
|---|
| West Fenham | 25% | 2,016 | 8,048 |
|---|
| Benwell, Scotswood & Denton Burn | 25.1% | 1,807 | 7,212 |
|---|
| Newbiggin Hall & Callerton | 26.1% | 2,087 | 7,985 |
|---|
| Denton & Westerhope | 26.5% | 2,439 | 9,198 |
|---|
| Byker | 27.5% | 2,910 | 10,597 |
|---|
| Blakelaw & Cowgate | 28.8% | 2,522 | 8,761 |
|---|
| Walker | 35.2% | 3,448 | 9,783 |
|---|
| Elswick | 37.4% | 4,107 | 10,973 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
16.1% to 63.9%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.1% in Walker to 63.9% in Gosforth — a gap of 47.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Walker | 16.1% | 1,574 | 9,783 |
|---|
| Denton & Westerhope | 20.8% | 1,913 | 9,198 |
|---|
| Elswick | 21.8% | 2,392 | 10,973 |
|---|
| Newbiggin Hall & Callerton | 21.9% | 1,751 | 7,985 |
|---|
| Lemington | 22.8% | 1,902 | 8,329 |
|---|
| Walkergate | 23.2% | 2,039 | 8,797 |
|---|
| Blakelaw & Cowgate | 24% | 2,106 | 8,761 |
|---|
| Throckley, Walbottle & Newburn | 25.4% | 1,789 | 7,035 |
|---|
| Benwell, Scotswood & Denton Burn | 26% | 1,872 | 7,212 |
|---|
| West Fenham | 26.4% | 2,121 | 8,048 |
|---|
| Byker | 26.9% | 2,850 | 10,597 |
|---|
| Arthur's Hill | 27.5% | 3,422 | 12,444 |
|---|
| Kenton | 29.7% | 2,687 | 9,056 |
|---|
| Chapel | 30.4% | 2,435 | 8,012 |
|---|
| Ouseburn | 34.5% | 5,928 | 17,172 |
|---|
| Fawdon & West Gosforth | 37.2% | 3,507 | 9,424 |
|---|
| Wingrove | 38% | 3,346 | 8,808 |
|---|
| Kingston Park & Dinnington | 38.7% | 3,052 | 7,880 |
|---|
| Monument | 41% | 6,154 | 14,998 |
|---|
| Jesmond | 41.5% | 6,398 | 15,429 |
|---|
| Manor Park | 44.5% | 3,478 | 7,819 |
|---|
| Castle | 51.2% | 3,109 | 6,070 |
|---|
| Parklands & North Gosforth | 54.6% | 4,104 | 7,520 |
|---|
| Heaton | 57.1% | 5,461 | 9,570 |
|---|
| Dene & South Gosforth | 57.2% | 4,731 | 8,269 |
|---|
| Gosforth | 63.9% | 5,955 | 9,314 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
8.2% to 35%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.2% in Parklands & North Gosforth to 35% in Walker — a gap of 26.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Parklands & North Gosforth | 8.2% | 316 | 3,837 |
|---|
| Gosforth | 8.9% | 432 | 4,877 |
|---|
| Dene & South Gosforth | 8.9% | 371 | 4,185 |
|---|
| Jesmond | 9.4% | 555 | 5,888 |
|---|
| Castle | 11.2% | 364 | 3,240 |
|---|
| Chapel | 13% | 551 | 4,244 |
|---|
| Kingston Park & Dinnington | 13.1% | 535 | 4,075 |
|---|
| Manor Park | 13.5% | 544 | 4,042 |
|---|
| Heaton | 13.9% | 671 | 4,812 |
|---|
| Monument | 18.8% | 1,043 | 5,557 |
|---|
| Ouseburn | 18.8% | 1,015 | 5,394 |
|---|
| Fawdon & West Gosforth | 19.8% | 1,068 | 5,388 |
|---|
| Lemington | 20.3% | 952 | 4,688 |
|---|
| Wingrove | 21.9% | 860 | 3,926 |
|---|
| West Fenham | 22% | 967 | 4,401 |
|---|
| Throckley, Walbottle & Newburn | 22.7% | 897 | 3,953 |
|---|
| Benwell, Scotswood & Denton Burn | 23.5% | 910 | 3,876 |
|---|
| Walkergate | 23.8% | 1,166 | 4,906 |
|---|
| Kenton | 26.2% | 1,278 | 4,876 |
|---|
| Denton & Westerhope | 27.1% | 1,373 | 5,071 |
|---|
| Newbiggin Hall & Callerton | 28.5% | 1,261 | 4,421 |
|---|
| Blakelaw & Cowgate | 29.5% | 1,427 | 4,843 |
|---|
| Arthur's Hill | 30.7% | 1,513 | 4,933 |
|---|
| Byker | 32.4% | 2,003 | 6,185 |
|---|
| Elswick | 33.8% | 1,862 | 5,512 |
|---|
| Walker | 35% | 2,010 | 5,738 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
3.3% to 64.3%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.3% in Chapel to 64.3% in Walker — a gap of 61 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Chapel | 3.3% | 139 | 4,243 |
|---|
| Parklands & North Gosforth | 3.5% | 135 | 3,846 |
|---|
| Dene & South Gosforth | 5.6% | 234 | 4,169 |
|---|
| Jesmond | 7.1% | 416 | 5,890 |
|---|
| Kingston Park & Dinnington | 7.2% | 292 | 4,081 |
|---|
| Gosforth | 7.5% | 366 | 4,871 |
|---|
| Heaton | 11% | 528 | 4,792 |
|---|
| Manor Park | 11.6% | 468 | 4,048 |
|---|
| Castle | 13.5% | 438 | 3,248 |
|---|
| Wingrove | 17.8% | 699 | 3,927 |
|---|
| Lemington | 20.9% | 981 | 4,689 |
|---|
| Fawdon & West Gosforth | 22.8% | 1,234 | 5,403 |
|---|
| West Fenham | 23.3% | 1,022 | 4,393 |
|---|
| Walkergate | 24.8% | 1,220 | 4,911 |
|---|
| Benwell, Scotswood & Denton Burn | 25.8% | 993 | 3,854 |
|---|
| Ouseburn | 31.3% | 1,689 | 5,397 |
|---|
| Denton & Westerhope | 31.3% | 1,589 | 5,074 |
|---|
| Throckley, Walbottle & Newburn | 33.2% | 1,316 | 3,961 |
|---|
| Monument | 37.8% | 2,105 | 5,569 |
|---|
| Newbiggin Hall & Callerton | 38.4% | 1,693 | 4,411 |
|---|
| Elswick | 41.2% | 2,277 | 5,525 |
|---|
| Blakelaw & Cowgate | 41.5% | 2,005 | 4,830 |
|---|
| Kenton | 41.7% | 2,035 | 4,881 |
|---|
| Arthur's Hill | 51.1% | 2,517 | 4,924 |
|---|
| Byker | 55.5% | 3,432 | 6,188 |
|---|
| Walker | 64.3% | 3,679 | 5,723 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →