Skip to content
Newcastle upon TyneCountsNewcastle upon Tyne, in numbers.Local help →

Newcastle upon Tyne · England

Byker: your area

Byker ward · Newcastle upon Tyne. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 55% here, compared with 27% across Newcastle upon Tyne (28.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32.4% here, compared with 21.1% across Newcastle upon Tyne (11.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27.5% here, compared with 18.6% across Newcastle upon Tyne (8.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Byker ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,763 out of 13,150.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10%

21 March 2021 · Byker ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,310 out of 13,156.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,159

21 March 2021 · Byker ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,159 out of 13,159.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Byker ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,850 out of 10,597.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.9%

21 March 2021 · Byker ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,073 out of 6,185.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Byker ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,003 out of 6,185.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Byker ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,910 out of 10,597.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Byker ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,279 out of 6,188.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

55%

21 March 2021 · Byker ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,432 out of 6,188.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Byker ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Byker ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 284 mapped crimes in September 2024; 198 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Byker
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202428473
October 202428962
November 202425157
December 202424752
January 202526239
February 202525041
March 202525642
April 202529645
May 202526860
June 202525559
July 202525960
August 202520760
September 202521533
October 202521372
November 202520935
December 202520943
January 20267653
February 202615438
March 202618733
April 202622437
May 202619861
June 202618149
July 202623451
August 202619836
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Newcastle upon Tyne mapped crimes change from 2907 in December 2025 to 678 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →