People aged 65 or over
14.8%21 March 2021 · Newcastle upon Tyne
Show the workings
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
44,515 out of 300,125.
Source and method →Newcastle upon Tyne · England
Newcastle upon Tyne council area. Every figure carries its own date.
A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.
People aged 65 or over
14.8%21 March 2021 · Newcastle upon Tyne
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
44,515 out of 300,125.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
6.3%21 March 2021 · Newcastle upon Tyne
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised
18,986 out of 300,126.
Source and method →Households facing at least one measured disadvantage
53.8%21 March 2021 · Newcastle upon Tyne
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
66,029 out of 122,797.
Source and method →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
21.1%21 March 2021 · Newcastle upon Tyne
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
25,860 out of 122,797.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
18.6%21 March 2021 · Newcastle upon Tyne
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
46,232 out of 248,450.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
34.6%21 March 2021 · Newcastle upon Tyne
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
86,063 out of 248,450.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Jesmond to 11.6% in Walker — a gap of 9.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jesmond | 2.3% | 367 | 16,237 |
| Castle | 3.2% | 265 | 8,217 |
| Dene & South Gosforth | 3.5% | 345 | 9,947 |
| Ouseburn | 3.5% | 637 | 18,067 |
| Gosforth | 3.7% | 420 | 11,362 |
| Parklands & North Gosforth | 3.7% | 342 | 9,192 |
| Heaton | 4% | 425 | 10,588 |
| Monument | 4.2% | 665 | 15,832 |
| Manor Park | 4.8% | 456 | 9,439 |
| Kingston Park & Dinnington | 4.9% | 461 | 9,411 |
| Chapel | 5.2% | 486 | 9,333 |
| Wingrove | 5.7% | 666 | 11,695 |
| Arthur's Hill | 6.4% | 973 | 15,185 |
| Fawdon & West Gosforth | 7.1% | 803 | 11,385 |
| Walkergate | 7.3% | 760 | 10,482 |
| Lemington | 7.3% | 743 | 10,210 |
| Benwell, Scotswood & Denton Burn | 7.5% | 673 | 8,979 |
| Elswick | 7.8% | 1,215 | 15,541 |
| West Fenham | 7.9% | 792 | 10,037 |
| Kenton | 8.2% | 942 | 11,527 |
| Throckley, Walbottle & Newburn | 8.3% | 719 | 8,612 |
| Denton & Westerhope | 8.9% | 1,020 | 11,507 |
| Newbiggin Hall & Callerton | 9.2% | 925 | 10,107 |
| Byker | 10% | 1,310 | 13,156 |
| Blakelaw & Cowgate | 10% | 1,151 | 11,479 |
| Walker | 11.6% | 1,467 | 12,610 |
People aged 65 or over
People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.6% in Monument to 31.5% in Chapel — a gap of 26.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monument | 4.6% | 731 | 15,849 |
| Ouseburn | 5.8% | 1,048 | 18,079 |
| Arthur's Hill | 6.7% | 1,012 | 15,210 |
| Castle | 8.2% | 673 | 8,219 |
| Elswick | 9.1% | 1,421 | 15,552 |
| Jesmond | 9.7% | 1,573 | 16,260 |
| Heaton | 10.4% | 1,102 | 10,588 |
| Wingrove | 10.8% | 1,265 | 11,686 |
| Byker | 13.4% | 1,763 | 13,150 |
| Blakelaw & Cowgate | 13.7% | 1,574 | 11,459 |
| Kenton | 14.5% | 1,669 | 11,517 |
| Walker | 16.2% | 2,042 | 12,613 |
| Newbiggin Hall & Callerton | 16.2% | 1,638 | 10,104 |
| West Fenham | 16.4% | 1,642 | 10,028 |
| Manor Park | 17.3% | 1,634 | 9,433 |
| Benwell, Scotswood & Denton Burn | 17.8% | 1,595 | 8,981 |
| Dene & South Gosforth | 18.2% | 1,804 | 9,920 |
| Lemington | 19.5% | 1,988 | 10,212 |
| Fawdon & West Gosforth | 20.1% | 2,286 | 11,381 |
| Denton & Westerhope | 20.1% | 2,314 | 11,500 |
| Throckley, Walbottle & Newburn | 20.7% | 1,780 | 8,602 |
| Walkergate | 20.9% | 2,192 | 10,489 |
| Kingston Park & Dinnington | 21.8% | 2,052 | 9,400 |
| Gosforth | 22.4% | 2,552 | 11,381 |
| Parklands & North Gosforth | 23.4% | 2,145 | 9,177 |
| Chapel | 31.5% | 2,932 | 9,305 |
People aged 16+ with no qualifications
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 3.2% in Jesmond to 37.4% in Elswick — a gap of 34.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jesmond | 3.2% | 501 | 15,429 |
| Ouseburn | 6.6% | 1,141 | 17,172 |
| Heaton | 8.5% | 815 | 9,570 |
| Gosforth | 8.6% | 804 | 9,314 |
| Dene & South Gosforth | 8.7% | 716 | 8,269 |
| Parklands & North Gosforth | 9.7% | 727 | 7,520 |
| Castle | 10.4% | 631 | 6,070 |
| Monument | 10.7% | 1,606 | 14,998 |
| Manor Park | 14.6% | 1,139 | 7,819 |
| Kingston Park & Dinnington | 14.7% | 1,155 | 7,880 |
| Chapel | 16.6% | 1,332 | 8,012 |
| Fawdon & West Gosforth | 19.5% | 1,836 | 9,424 |
| Lemington | 21.4% | 1,779 | 8,329 |
| Throckley, Walbottle & Newburn | 22.6% | 1,589 | 7,035 |
| Kenton | 22.8% | 2,063 | 9,056 |
| Wingrove | 23% | 2,028 | 8,808 |
| Arthur's Hill | 23.3% | 2,898 | 12,444 |
| Walkergate | 24.1% | 2,122 | 8,797 |
| West Fenham | 25% | 2,016 | 8,048 |
| Benwell, Scotswood & Denton Burn | 25.1% | 1,807 | 7,212 |
| Newbiggin Hall & Callerton | 26.1% | 2,087 | 7,985 |
| Denton & Westerhope | 26.5% | 2,439 | 9,198 |
| Byker | 27.5% | 2,910 | 10,597 |
| Blakelaw & Cowgate | 28.8% | 2,522 | 8,761 |
| Walker | 35.2% | 3,448 | 9,783 |
| Elswick | 37.4% | 4,107 | 10,973 |
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.2% in Parklands & North Gosforth to 35% in Walker — a gap of 26.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parklands & North Gosforth | 8.2% | 316 | 3,837 |
| Gosforth | 8.9% | 432 | 4,877 |
| Dene & South Gosforth | 8.9% | 371 | 4,185 |
| Jesmond | 9.4% | 555 | 5,888 |
| Castle | 11.2% | 364 | 3,240 |
| Chapel | 13% | 551 | 4,244 |
| Kingston Park & Dinnington | 13.1% | 535 | 4,075 |
| Manor Park | 13.5% | 544 | 4,042 |
| Heaton | 13.9% | 671 | 4,812 |
| Monument | 18.8% | 1,043 | 5,557 |
| Ouseburn | 18.8% | 1,015 | 5,394 |
| Fawdon & West Gosforth | 19.8% | 1,068 | 5,388 |
| Lemington | 20.3% | 952 | 4,688 |
| Wingrove | 21.9% | 860 | 3,926 |
| West Fenham | 22% | 967 | 4,401 |
| Throckley, Walbottle & Newburn | 22.7% | 897 | 3,953 |
| Benwell, Scotswood & Denton Burn | 23.5% | 910 | 3,876 |
| Walkergate | 23.8% | 1,166 | 4,906 |
| Kenton | 26.2% | 1,278 | 4,876 |
| Denton & Westerhope | 27.1% | 1,373 | 5,071 |
| Newbiggin Hall & Callerton | 28.5% | 1,261 | 4,421 |
| Blakelaw & Cowgate | 29.5% | 1,427 | 4,843 |
| Arthur's Hill | 30.7% | 1,513 | 4,933 |
| Byker | 32.4% | 2,003 | 6,185 |
| Elswick | 33.8% | 1,862 | 5,512 |
| Walker | 35% | 2,010 | 5,738 |