Skip to content
Newcastle upon TyneCountsNewcastle upon Tyne, in numbers.Local help →

Newcastle upon Tyne · England

Community life

Newcastle upon Tyne council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Newcastle upon Tyne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

44,515 out of 300,125.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Newcastle upon Tyne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

18,986 out of 300,126.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Newcastle upon Tyne

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

66,029 out of 122,797.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Newcastle upon Tyne

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25,860 out of 122,797.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Newcastle upon Tyne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

46,232 out of 248,450.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.6%

21 March 2021 · Newcastle upon Tyne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

86,063 out of 248,450.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3% to 11.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Jesmond to 11.6% in Walker — a gap of 9.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Jesmond2.3%36716,237
Castle3.2%2658,217
Dene & South Gosforth3.5%3459,947
Ouseburn3.5%63718,067
Gosforth3.7%42011,362
Parklands & North Gosforth3.7%3429,192
Heaton4%42510,588
Monument4.2%66515,832
Manor Park4.8%4569,439
Kingston Park & Dinnington4.9%4619,411
Chapel5.2%4869,333
Wingrove5.7%66611,695
Arthur's Hill6.4%97315,185
Fawdon & West Gosforth7.1%80311,385
Walkergate7.3%76010,482
Lemington7.3%74310,210
Benwell, Scotswood & Denton Burn7.5%6738,979
Elswick7.8%1,21515,541
West Fenham7.9%79210,037
Kenton8.2%94211,527
Throckley, Walbottle & Newburn8.3%7198,612
Denton & Westerhope8.9%1,02011,507
Newbiggin Hall & Callerton9.2%92510,107
Byker10%1,31013,156
Blakelaw & Cowgate10%1,15111,479
Walker11.6%1,46712,610
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.6% to 31.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.6% in Monument to 31.5% in Chapel — a gap of 26.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Monument4.6%73115,849
Ouseburn5.8%1,04818,079
Arthur's Hill6.7%1,01215,210
Castle8.2%6738,219
Elswick9.1%1,42115,552
Jesmond9.7%1,57316,260
Heaton10.4%1,10210,588
Wingrove10.8%1,26511,686
Byker13.4%1,76313,150
Blakelaw & Cowgate13.7%1,57411,459
Kenton14.5%1,66911,517
Walker16.2%2,04212,613
Newbiggin Hall & Callerton16.2%1,63810,104
West Fenham16.4%1,64210,028
Manor Park17.3%1,6349,433
Benwell, Scotswood & Denton Burn17.8%1,5958,981
Dene & South Gosforth18.2%1,8049,920
Lemington19.5%1,98810,212
Fawdon & West Gosforth20.1%2,28611,381
Denton & Westerhope20.1%2,31411,500
Throckley, Walbottle & Newburn20.7%1,7808,602
Walkergate20.9%2,19210,489
Kingston Park & Dinnington21.8%2,0529,400
Gosforth22.4%2,55211,381
Parklands & North Gosforth23.4%2,1459,177
Chapel31.5%2,9329,305
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

3.2% to 37.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 3.2% in Jesmond to 37.4% in Elswick — a gap of 34.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Jesmond3.2%50115,429
Ouseburn6.6%1,14117,172
Heaton8.5%8159,570
Gosforth8.6%8049,314
Dene & South Gosforth8.7%7168,269
Parklands & North Gosforth9.7%7277,520
Castle10.4%6316,070
Monument10.7%1,60614,998
Manor Park14.6%1,1397,819
Kingston Park & Dinnington14.7%1,1557,880
Chapel16.6%1,3328,012
Fawdon & West Gosforth19.5%1,8369,424
Lemington21.4%1,7798,329
Throckley, Walbottle & Newburn22.6%1,5897,035
Kenton22.8%2,0639,056
Wingrove23%2,0288,808
Arthur's Hill23.3%2,89812,444
Walkergate24.1%2,1228,797
West Fenham25%2,0168,048
Benwell, Scotswood & Denton Burn25.1%1,8077,212
Newbiggin Hall & Callerton26.1%2,0877,985
Denton & Westerhope26.5%2,4399,198
Byker27.5%2,91010,597
Blakelaw & Cowgate28.8%2,5228,761
Walker35.2%3,4489,783
Elswick37.4%4,10710,973
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.2% to 35%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.2% in Parklands & North Gosforth to 35% in Walker — a gap of 26.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Parklands & North Gosforth8.2%3163,837
Gosforth8.9%4324,877
Dene & South Gosforth8.9%3714,185
Jesmond9.4%5555,888
Castle11.2%3643,240
Chapel13%5514,244
Kingston Park & Dinnington13.1%5354,075
Manor Park13.5%5444,042
Heaton13.9%6714,812
Monument18.8%1,0435,557
Ouseburn18.8%1,0155,394
Fawdon & West Gosforth19.8%1,0685,388
Lemington20.3%9524,688
Wingrove21.9%8603,926
West Fenham22%9674,401
Throckley, Walbottle & Newburn22.7%8973,953
Benwell, Scotswood & Denton Burn23.5%9103,876
Walkergate23.8%1,1664,906
Kenton26.2%1,2784,876
Denton & Westerhope27.1%1,3735,071
Newbiggin Hall & Callerton28.5%1,2614,421
Blakelaw & Cowgate29.5%1,4274,843
Arthur's Hill30.7%1,5134,933
Byker32.4%2,0036,185
Elswick33.8%1,8625,512
Walker35%2,0105,738
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Look beneath the area average →