Skip to content
Newcastle upon TyneCountsNewcastle upon Tyne, in numbers.Local help →

Newcastle upon Tyne · England

Kingston Park & Dinnington: your area

Kingston Park & Dinnington ward · Newcastle upon Tyne. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 27% across Newcastle upon Tyne (20.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 23% across Newcastle upon Tyne (8.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.1% here, compared with 21.1% across Newcastle upon Tyne (7.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Kingston Park & Dinnington ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,052 out of 9,400.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Kingston Park & Dinnington ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

461 out of 9,411.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,420

21 March 2021 · Kingston Park & Dinnington ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,420 out of 9,420.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Kingston Park & Dinnington ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,052 out of 7,880.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45%

21 March 2021 · Kingston Park & Dinnington ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,832 out of 4,075.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Kingston Park & Dinnington ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

535 out of 4,075.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Kingston Park & Dinnington ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,155 out of 7,880.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Kingston Park & Dinnington ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

591 out of 4,081.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Kingston Park & Dinnington ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

292 out of 4,081.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kingston Park & Dinnington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kingston Park & Dinnington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 72 mapped crimes in September 2024; 71 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kingston Park & Dinnington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247213
October 202410420
November 20248012
December 2024869
January 20257615
February 2025488
March 20257919
April 20255110
May 20257422
June 2025937
July 2025605
August 2025717
September 202510810
October 202513617
November 20259111
December 20259015
January 20262111
February 2026837
March 20267115
April 20266415
May 20268416
June 20269318
July 202612312
August 20267121
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Newcastle upon Tyne mapped crimes change from 2907 in December 2025 to 678 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →