Skip to content
Newcastle upon TyneCountsNewcastle upon Tyne, in numbers.Local help →

Newcastle upon Tyne · England

Crime and safety

Newcastle upon Tyne council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Newcastle upon Tyne

Police-recorded locations for Newcastle upon Tyne local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newcastle upon Tyne local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 2,909 mapped crimes in September 2024; 2,784 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newcastle upon Tyne
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242,909869
October 20243,164876
November 20243,122724
December 20242,963570
January 20252,878571
February 20252,707608
March 20253,030694
April 20252,900677
May 20253,109787
June 20253,098652
July 20253,138731
August 20253,007707
September 20253,126693
October 20253,150879
November 20252,922613
December 20252,907489
January 2026678518
February 20261,930505
March 20262,367634
April 20262,550623
May 20262,605765
June 20262,592642
July 20262,795631
August 20262,784683
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Newcastle upon Tyne mapped crimes change from 2907 in December 2025 to 678 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →