Skip to content
Newcastle upon TyneCountsNewcastle upon Tyne, in numbers.Local help →

Newcastle upon Tyne · England

Ouseburn: your area

Ouseburn ward · Newcastle upon Tyne. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 44% here, compared with 23% across Newcastle upon Tyne (21.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 6.6% here, compared with 18.6% across Newcastle upon Tyne (12 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 5.8% here, compared with 14.8% across Newcastle upon Tyne (9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Ouseburn ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,048 out of 18,079.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Ouseburn ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

637 out of 18,067.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,060

21 March 2021 · Ouseburn ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

18,060 out of 18,060.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.5%

21 March 2021 · Ouseburn ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,928 out of 17,172.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.5%

21 March 2021 · Ouseburn ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,725 out of 5,394.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Ouseburn ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,015 out of 5,394.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Ouseburn ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,141 out of 17,172.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

44%

21 March 2021 · Ouseburn ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,368 out of 5,397.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

31%

21 March 2021 · Ouseburn ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,689 out of 5,397.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ouseburn ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ouseburn ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 102 mapped crimes in September 2024; 153 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ouseburn
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410243
October 202410629
November 202411950
December 202410023
January 202514424
February 202512625
March 202511633
April 202510533
May 202513034
June 202512740
July 202511643
August 202511830
September 202511132
October 202513032
November 202511417
December 20259810
January 20262625
February 20267333
March 202614622
April 202612028
May 202615942
June 202615726
July 202612923
August 202615334
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Newcastle upon Tyne mapped crimes change from 2907 in December 2025 to 678 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →