Skip to content
Newcastle upon Tyne Counts — Newcastle upon Tyne, in numbers.Local help →

Newcastle upon Tyne · England

Fawdon & West Gosforth: your area

Fawdon & West Gosforth ward · Newcastle upon Tyne. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 20.1% here, compared with 14.8% across Newcastle upon Tyne (5.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 27% across Newcastle upon Tyne (4.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 23% across Newcastle upon Tyne (3.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Fawdon & West Gosforth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,286 out of 11,381.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Fawdon & West Gosforth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

803 out of 11,385.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,388

21 March 2021 · Fawdon & West Gosforth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,388 out of 11,388.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Fawdon & West Gosforth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,507 out of 9,424.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.2%

21 March 2021 · Fawdon & West Gosforth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,868 out of 5,388.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Fawdon & West Gosforth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,068 out of 5,388.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Fawdon & West Gosforth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,836 out of 9,424.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Fawdon & West Gosforth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,050 out of 5,403.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Fawdon & West Gosforth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,234 out of 5,403.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fawdon & West Gosforth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fawdon & West Gosforth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 82 mapped crimes in September 2024; 58 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fawdon & West Gosforth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248226
October 20249216
November 20247219
December 20249721
January 20258625
February 20259610
March 20259524
April 20259522
May 20259627
June 202511319
July 202510927
August 20258517
September 20259814
October 20257920
November 20256513
December 2025768
January 2026149
February 2026569
March 20266012
April 20268113
May 20267524
June 20267817
July 20266117
August 20265811
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Newcastle upon Tyne mapped crimes change from 2907 in December 2025 to 678 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →