Skip to content
Newcastle upon TyneCountsNewcastle upon Tyne, in numbers.Local help →

Newcastle upon Tyne · England

Kenton: your area

Kenton ward · Newcastle upon Tyne. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 42% here, compared with 27% across Newcastle upon Tyne (14.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 23% across Newcastle upon Tyne (12 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.2% here, compared with 21.1% across Newcastle upon Tyne (5.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Kenton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,669 out of 11,517.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Kenton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

942 out of 11,527.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,530

21 March 2021 · Kenton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,530 out of 11,530.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Kenton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,687 out of 9,056.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.5%

21 March 2021 · Kenton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,951 out of 4,876.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Kenton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,278 out of 4,876.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Kenton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,063 out of 9,056.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Kenton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

524 out of 4,881.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

42%

21 March 2021 · Kenton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,035 out of 4,881.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kenton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kenton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 75 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kenton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247521
October 20247425
November 20248014
December 20248112
January 20258310
February 20255817
March 20256713
April 20259527
May 20257926
June 20257722
July 20257319
August 20256521
September 20257020
October 20257313
November 20257415
December 20257712
January 2026237
February 2026546
March 20266013
April 20266116
May 20266723
June 20265215
July 20267815
August 20265416
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Newcastle upon Tyne mapped crimes change from 2907 in December 2025 to 678 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →