Skip to content
Newcastle upon TyneCountsNewcastle upon Tyne, in numbers.Local help →

Newcastle upon Tyne · England

Denton & Westerhope: your area

Denton & Westerhope ward · Newcastle upon Tyne. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.8% here, compared with 34.6% across Newcastle upon Tyne (13.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 23% across Newcastle upon Tyne (9.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 26.5% here, compared with 18.6% across Newcastle upon Tyne (7.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Denton & Westerhope ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,314 out of 11,500.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Denton & Westerhope ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,020 out of 11,507.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,502

21 March 2021 · Denton & Westerhope ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,502 out of 11,502.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Denton & Westerhope ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,913 out of 9,198.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.4%

21 March 2021 · Denton & Westerhope ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,063 out of 5,071.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Denton & Westerhope ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,373 out of 5,071.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Denton & Westerhope ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,439 out of 9,198.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Denton & Westerhope ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

690 out of 5,074.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

31%

21 March 2021 · Denton & Westerhope ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,589 out of 5,074.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Denton & Westerhope ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Denton & Westerhope ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 113 mapped crimes in September 2024; 96 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Denton & Westerhope
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411344
October 202413727
November 20249516
December 20248312
January 202510023
February 20257417
March 202510220
April 20258715
May 202510714
June 2025979
July 20257510
August 202510612
September 202513425
October 202512627
November 202511113
December 20258811
January 2026215
February 2026616
March 20267918
April 20269517
May 20266214
June 20268317
July 20268222
August 20269615
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Newcastle upon Tyne mapped crimes change from 2907 in December 2025 to 678 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →