Skip to content
Newcastle upon TyneCountsNewcastle upon Tyne, in numbers.Local help →

Newcastle upon Tyne · England

Wingrove: your area

Wingrove ward · Newcastle upon Tyne. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 27% across Newcastle upon Tyne (9.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23% here, compared with 18.6% across Newcastle upon Tyne (4.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 23% across Newcastle upon Tyne (4.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Wingrove ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,265 out of 11,686.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Wingrove ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

666 out of 11,695.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,682

21 March 2021 · Wingrove ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,682 out of 11,682.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38%

21 March 2021 · Wingrove ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,346 out of 8,808.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.2%

21 March 2021 · Wingrove ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,206 out of 3,926.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Wingrove ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

860 out of 3,926.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23%

21 March 2021 · Wingrove ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,028 out of 8,808.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Wingrove ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,061 out of 3,927.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Wingrove ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

699 out of 3,927.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wingrove ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wingrove ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 109 mapped crimes in September 2024; 65 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wingrove
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410914
October 202410322
November 202412218
December 2024919
January 2025896
February 202510913
March 202511814
April 20251259
May 20256620
June 202511124
July 202510914
August 20259621
September 202510421
October 202510939
November 20258726
December 2025915
January 20261714
February 20265910
March 20266912
April 20267216
May 20266817
June 20266013
July 20269314
August 20266512
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Newcastle upon Tyne mapped crimes change from 2907 in December 2025 to 678 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →