Skip to content
Newcastle upon TyneCountsNewcastle upon Tyne, in numbers.Local help →

Newcastle upon Tyne · England

Walkergate: your area

Walkergate ward · Newcastle upon Tyne. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.2% here, compared with 34.6% across Newcastle upon Tyne (11.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 23% across Newcastle upon Tyne (7.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.9% here, compared with 14.8% across Newcastle upon Tyne (6.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Walkergate ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,192 out of 10,489.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Walkergate ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

760 out of 10,482.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,494

21 March 2021 · Walkergate ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,494 out of 10,494.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Walkergate ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,039 out of 8,797.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.3%

21 March 2021 · Walkergate ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,811 out of 4,906.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Walkergate ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,166 out of 4,906.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Walkergate ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,122 out of 8,797.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Walkergate ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

729 out of 4,911.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Walkergate ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,220 out of 4,911.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Walkergate ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Walkergate ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 104 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Walkergate
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410420
October 20249513
November 20248414
December 2024766
January 20258416
February 2025818
March 202512214
April 2025998
May 20259318
June 20258511
July 20259015
August 2025859
September 2025846
October 20256214
November 20257514
December 20251369
January 20262311
February 20267921
March 20269026
April 20266826
May 20266012
June 20265515
July 20267914
August 20265217
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Newcastle upon Tyne mapped crimes change from 2907 in December 2025 to 678 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →