Skip to content
Newcastle upon TyneCountsNewcastle upon Tyne, in numbers.Local help →

Newcastle upon Tyne · England

Elswick: your area

Elswick ward · Newcastle upon Tyne. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 37.4% here, compared with 18.6% across Newcastle upon Tyne (18.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 41% here, compared with 27% across Newcastle upon Tyne (14 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.8% here, compared with 34.6% across Newcastle upon Tyne (12.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Elswick ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,421 out of 15,552.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Elswick ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,215 out of 15,541.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,537

21 March 2021 · Elswick ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,537 out of 15,537.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Elswick ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,392 out of 10,973.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

72%

21 March 2021 · Elswick ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,966 out of 5,512.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

33.8%

21 March 2021 · Elswick ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,862 out of 5,512.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Elswick ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,107 out of 10,973.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Elswick ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,839 out of 5,525.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

41%

21 March 2021 · Elswick ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,277 out of 5,525.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Elswick ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Elswick ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 160 mapped crimes in September 2024; 144 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Elswick
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202416038
October 202416142
November 202415722
December 202418522
January 202516421
February 202514418
March 202517834
April 202517629
May 202518747
June 202520324
July 202520731
August 202515930
September 202517625
October 202519033
November 202516321
December 202516814
January 20264112
February 20268214
March 202612421
April 202615023
May 202614334
June 202612934
July 202613733
August 202614433
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Newcastle upon Tyne mapped crimes change from 2907 in December 2025 to 678 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →