Skip to content
Newcastle upon Tyne Counts — Newcastle upon Tyne, in numbers.Local help →

Newcastle upon Tyne · England

Manor Park: your area

Manor Park ward · Newcastle upon Tyne. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 27% across Newcastle upon Tyne (15.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44.5% here, compared with 34.6% across Newcastle upon Tyne (9.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.5% here, compared with 21.1% across Newcastle upon Tyne (7.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,634 out of 9,433.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

456 out of 9,439.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,439

21 March 2021 · Manor Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,439 out of 9,439.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,478 out of 7,819.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.8%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,731 out of 4,042.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

544 out of 4,042.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,139 out of 7,819.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

684 out of 4,048.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

468 out of 4,048.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Manor Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Manor Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Manor Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024407
October 20244010
November 2024525
December 2024454
January 2025625
February 2025405
March 2025424
April 2025665
May 20254415
June 20255511
July 2025786
August 2025519
September 2025535
October 20256313
November 2025473
December 2025385
January 2026114
February 2026362
March 2026386
April 2026374
May 2026335
June 2026529
July 2026374
August 20263511
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Newcastle upon Tyne mapped crimes change from 2907 in December 2025 to 678 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →