Skip to content
Newcastle upon TyneCountsNewcastle upon Tyne, in numbers.Local help →

Newcastle upon Tyne · England

Heaton: your area

Heaton ward · Newcastle upon Tyne. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 57.1% here, compared with 34.6% across Newcastle upon Tyne (22.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 43% here, compared with 23% across Newcastle upon Tyne (20.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 27% across Newcastle upon Tyne (16.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Heaton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,102 out of 10,588.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Heaton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

425 out of 10,588.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,593

21 March 2021 · Heaton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,593 out of 10,593.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Heaton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,461 out of 9,570.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.1%

21 March 2021 · Heaton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,123 out of 4,812.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Heaton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

671 out of 4,812.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Heaton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

815 out of 9,570.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

43%

21 March 2021 · Heaton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,072 out of 4,792.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Heaton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

528 out of 4,792.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Heaton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Heaton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 80 mapped crimes in September 2024; 149 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Heaton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248021
October 2024958
November 20247610
December 20247316
January 20256811
February 2025903
March 2025549
April 2025498
May 20255713
June 20257012
July 20258514
August 20256715
September 20257124
October 20258415
November 20255210
December 20258115
January 20261110
February 20265411
March 20265719
April 20266711
May 20267813
June 2026606
July 202611214
August 202614915
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Newcastle upon Tyne mapped crimes change from 2907 in December 2025 to 678 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →