Skip to content
Newcastle upon TyneCountsNewcastle upon Tyne, in numbers.Local help →

Newcastle upon Tyne · England

Dene & South Gosforth: your area

Dene & South Gosforth ward · Newcastle upon Tyne. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 57.2% here, compared with 34.6% across Newcastle upon Tyne (22.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 27% across Newcastle upon Tyne (21.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 8.9% here, compared with 21.1% across Newcastle upon Tyne (12.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Dene & South Gosforth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,804 out of 9,920.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Dene & South Gosforth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

345 out of 9,947.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,935

21 March 2021 · Dene & South Gosforth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,935 out of 9,935.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

57.2%

21 March 2021 · Dene & South Gosforth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,731 out of 8,269.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

36%

21 March 2021 · Dene & South Gosforth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,508 out of 4,185.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Dene & South Gosforth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

371 out of 4,185.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Dene & South Gosforth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

716 out of 8,269.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Dene & South Gosforth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

800 out of 4,169.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Dene & South Gosforth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

234 out of 4,169.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dene & South Gosforth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dene & South Gosforth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 82 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dene & South Gosforth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244715
October 20245417
November 2024505
December 2024618
January 2025415
February 2025379
March 2025376
April 2025604
May 2025453
June 2025535
July 20255410
August 20254910
September 2025345
October 2025505
November 2025547
December 2025293
January 2026105
February 2026264
March 20263112
April 2026275
May 2026499
June 2026627
July 2026596
August 2026827
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Newcastle upon Tyne mapped crimes change from 2907 in December 2025 to 678 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →