Skip to content
Newcastle upon TyneCountsNewcastle upon Tyne, in numbers.Local help →

Newcastle upon Tyne · England

Castle: your area

Castle ward · Newcastle upon Tyne. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 51.2% here, compared with 34.6% across Newcastle upon Tyne (16.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 27% across Newcastle upon Tyne (13.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 23% across Newcastle upon Tyne (10.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

673 out of 8,219.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

265 out of 8,217.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,222

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,222 out of 8,222.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

51.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,109 out of 6,070.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,107 out of 3,240.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

364 out of 3,240.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

631 out of 6,070.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

386 out of 3,248.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

438 out of 3,248.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Castle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Castle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Castle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024358
October 20244317
November 2024527
December 2024379
January 2025308
February 2025139
March 2025298
April 2025299
May 20254010
June 20253910
July 2025396
August 2025381
September 2025448
October 20255111
November 2025354
December 2025305
January 202683
February 2026164
March 20262312
April 20262710
May 20262725
June 20262722
July 20263014
August 20263216
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Newcastle upon Tyne mapped crimes change from 2907 in December 2025 to 678 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →