Skip to content
Newcastle upon TyneCountsNewcastle upon Tyne, in numbers.Local help →

Newcastle upon Tyne · England

Arthur's Hill: your area

Arthur's Hill ward · Newcastle upon Tyne. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 51% here, compared with 27% across Newcastle upon Tyne (23.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30.7% here, compared with 21.1% across Newcastle upon Tyne (9.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 23% across Newcastle upon Tyne (9.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Arthur's Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,012 out of 15,210.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Arthur's Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

973 out of 15,185.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,193

21 March 2021 · Arthur's Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,193 out of 15,193.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Arthur's Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,422 out of 12,444.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66.3%

21 March 2021 · Arthur's Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,270 out of 4,933.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Arthur's Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,513 out of 4,933.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Arthur's Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,898 out of 12,444.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Arthur's Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,569 out of 4,924.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

51%

21 March 2021 · Arthur's Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,517 out of 4,924.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Arthur's Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Arthur's Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 178 mapped crimes in September 2024; 112 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Arthur's Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202417866
October 202414346
November 202418533
December 202413337
January 202511737
February 202514334
March 202516844
April 202513349
May 202514932
June 202515739
July 202516437
August 202515925
September 202515532
October 202514834
November 202512730
December 202512616
January 20263518
February 20267916
March 20268221
April 20268523
May 20269952
June 202612227
July 202610130
August 202611239
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Newcastle upon Tyne mapped crimes change from 2907 in December 2025 to 678 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →