Skip to content
Newcastle upon TyneCountsNewcastle upon Tyne, in numbers.Local help →

Newcastle upon Tyne · England

Lemington: your area

Lemington ward · Newcastle upon Tyne. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.8% here, compared with 34.6% across Newcastle upon Tyne (11.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 27% across Newcastle upon Tyne (6.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 23% across Newcastle upon Tyne (5.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Lemington ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,988 out of 10,212.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Lemington ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

743 out of 10,210.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,210

21 March 2021 · Lemington ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,210 out of 10,210.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Lemington ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,902 out of 8,329.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.3%

21 March 2021 · Lemington ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,638 out of 4,688.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Lemington ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

952 out of 4,688.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Lemington ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,779 out of 8,329.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Lemington ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

798 out of 4,689.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Lemington ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

981 out of 4,689.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lemington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lemington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lemington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244036
October 20247238
November 20246921
December 2024685
January 20255910
February 20257644
March 20254823
April 20256516
May 20255837
June 20256510
July 20256619
August 20258929
September 20258015
October 20258912
November 20257514
December 20257010
January 20262014
February 2026456
March 20268712
April 20268513
May 2026497
June 20266029
July 20264919
August 20265418
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Newcastle upon Tyne mapped crimes change from 2907 in December 2025 to 678 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →